The Wyoming Department of Education recently released the names of citizens appointed to the Science Standards Review Committee, shown below.

The group is set to meet June 15-16, 2015 in Casper to review public input being gathered by Wyoming Department of Education staff over the next few weeks.

DOE staff are collecting public input because it was impractical to send all 40 members of the Science Standards Review Committee to five different regional meetings, Department spokeswoman Kari Eakins said.

The meeting locations for public input are as follows, all at 6 p.m.:

  • May 26, Powell High School Cafeteria, 1151 E. 7th Street, Powell
  • May 27, Gillette College, Tec136 Flex Space, 300 W. Sinclair, Gillette
  • May 28, Natrona #1 Central Services Facility, Jefferson East Room, 970 N. Glenn Road, Casper
  • June 8, Storey Gym Board Room, 2811 House Avenue, Cheyenne
  • June 9, Evanston High School, Seminar Room, 701 W. Cheyenne Drive, Evanston

The full Science Standards Review Committee meets in Casper June 15-16 to hear the gathered input from the DOE, and revise, as necessary, the Wyoming Science Content & Performance Standards, according to the DOE calendar.

Following that, the SSRC will recommend a set of science standards to the Wyoming State Board of Education for adoption.

Time and location of the June 15-16 SSRC meeting:

  • Start: June 15 @ 10 a.m.
  • End: June 16 @ 5 p.m.
  • Location : UW at Casper College, Room UU322, 125 College Drive, Casper

2015 Science Standards Review Committee (by grade level subcommittee)

Kindergarten-Second Grade
Joanne Cornelison, Elizabeth David, Jenefer Pasqua, Ryan Bennett, Michael Selmer, Peter Ellsworth, Debra Freitas

Grades 3-5
Polly Beebout, Jenifer Albrandt, Barbara Marquer, Kathy Stanton, Mauro Diaz, Janel Korhonen-Goff, Sarah Ramsey-Walters, Retta Hudlow

Grades 6-8 (MS)
JoAnn Schubert, Doug Scribner, Ray Bieber, Shannon Cunningham, Paul Crips, Miken Harnish, Josh Sandlian, Ana Houseal, Barbara Harvey, Jeff Hymas, Sharon Padget, Sue Spencer, Dave Mullens, Teresa Strube

Grades 9-12 (HS)
Bertha Tracy, Michael Gregory, Jennifer Hammock, Lesley Urasky, Jane Frye, London Jenks, Sarah Konrad, Nikki Osterland, Sheila St. Amour, William Britz, Brett McDonald, Astrid Northrup, Sharla Dowding

For more on the legislative debate over Wyoming science standards, read this WyoFile article:

‘Unique to Wyoming’ removed from science education standards bill, by Gregory Nickerson, February 26, 2015.

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *